Do Not Sell My Personal Information

The California Consumer Privacy Act, Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1798.100 et seq. (“CCPA”) gives California residents the right to opt-out of the “sale” of their Personal Information. While Valimail does not “sell” Personal Information in the conventional way, Valimail may allow third parties to receive certain information about your devices, browser or you, when using the Sites.

Under CCPA, you have the right to opt-out of the “sale” of your Personal Information.

Opt-out

Please send an email to privacy@valimail.com with the following information: (i) name; (ii) email address; and (iii) State of residence.

Cookies

Like many websites, we and our third-party suppliers, use ‘cookies’ to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We may link the information we store in cookies to the Personal Information you submit while on our Site.

We use session ID cookies for session management, to enable certain features of the Services, to better understand how you interact with the Services, and to monitor aggregate usage by Valimail Users and web traffic routing on the Services. We may also use persistent cookies to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to the Site. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Site or all functionality of our Services.

Pixel Tags/Web Beacons

We also use ‘web beacons,’ ‘pixel tags,’ ‘clear GIFs’ or similar means (“Web Beacons”) on our Site. A Web Beacon is an electronic image, often a single pixel, embedded on web pages. Web Beacons are ordinarily not visible to users. Web Beacons allow us to count the number of users who have visited certain pages of the Site, to deliver branded services and to generate statistics about how our Site is used.

Analytics Information

We may also use Google Analytics and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to collect information regarding visitor behavior and visitor demographics on some of our Sites, and to develop website content. This analytics data is not tied to any Personal Information. For more information about Google Analytics, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can opt out of Google’s collection and processing of data generated by you use of the Services by going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Interest-Based Advertising

Through our Site, Valimail may allow Third-Party advertising partners to set tracking tools (e.g., cookies) to collect anonymous, non-Personal Information regarding your activities (e.g., your IP address, page(s) visited, time of day). We may also share such de-identified information we have collected with Third-Party advertising partners. These advertising partners may use this information (and similar information collected from other websites) for purposes of delivering targeted advertisements to you when you visit non-Valimail related websites within their networks. These practices are commonly referred to as “interest-based advertising” or “online behavioral advertising.”

You can opt out of the collection and use of your information for interest-based advertising by going to http://optout.aboutads.info or http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ to limit collection through the Site or by configuring the settings on your mobile device to limit ad tracking through the mobile applications.

Even if you opt-out, we may still collect and use non-Personal Information regarding your activities on our Sites and/or information from the advertisements on Third-Party websites for non-interest based advertising purposes, such as to determine the effectiveness of the advertisements.

For more information about our controls and practices please feel free to review our Privacy Policy or email us at privacy@valimail.com.